Privacy

Angela Fallow Law recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information.  As lawyers, we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we received within the lawyer/client relationship.  Our relationship with you is founded on trust and we are committed to maintaining that trust.  We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.

For these reasons, we have created the following privacy policy.  It outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.  It confirms our dedication to protecting your privacy and maintaining the trust that you have placed in our law firm.  This privacy policy is your guarantee that we will maintain the confidentiality and privacy of the personal information that you have entrusted to us.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the protection of personal information which it incorporates.  These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Angela Fallow Law.  The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

Angela Fallow Law is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold.  To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy and trained our support staff about our policies and practices.

Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

Our firm collects personal information for the following limited purposes:

1)      To establish and maintain client lists;

2)      To represent you as our client; and

3)      For internal purposes including the professional development of firm lawyers and law clerks

What Personal Information do we Collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.  We collect and use your personal information in order to provide you with legal services.  Our firm restricts the collection of personal information only to that information that is necessary for the purposes noted above.  We are committed to collecting your personal information in a fair, open, and lawful manner.  Where ever possible, we collect your personal information directly from you at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation.

In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information.  Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Your information

By retaining our firm, you have confirmed your trust in us.  We are honoured by this trust and take pride in serving you.

We use your personal information to provide legal services and advice to your and to administer our client (time and billing) databases.  We are obliged for legal purposes to retain our client files after the end of the retainer.

Angela Fallow Law does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.  For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other law firms

Our firm stores and maintains personal information in conformity with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the model code for the protection of personal information created and approved by the Canadian Standards Association.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, Angela Fallow Law Firm will disclose your personal information:

-          When we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;

-          When you have consented to the disclosure;

-          When the legal services we are providing to you require us to give your information to third parties (for example, a professional retained to conduct a custody/access assessment or a mediation) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;

-          When it is necessary to establish or collect fees;

-          If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer backup services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;

-          If we engage expert witness on your behalf;

-          If we engage a financial accountant on your behalf;

-          If the information is already publicly known

Is my Personal Information Secure?

Our firm has developed and implemented security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information kept by us.  We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe by us from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

-          Premises security;

-          Restricted file access to personal information

-          Deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;

-          Internal password and security policies.

We ensure that any of our employees who deal with personal information are properly trained and are aware of the necessary and appropriate measures required to protect personal information.

Openness

Our firm makes information about its policies and practices respecting the collection and maintenance of personal information available to all interested parties.

We are pleased to answer any questions that you may have regarding the collection and maintenance of personal information.

You may ask for access to any personal information that we hold about you.  Summary information is available on request.  More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval coats may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Accuracy

Our firm is committed to maintaining accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information.  If you are aware of changes to the personal information you have given to us, simply information us of the changes and we will update our records accordingly.

Can I request Anonymity?

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website).

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that email is not a 100% secure medium and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Since Angela Fallow Law regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our privacy policy from time to time.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions or wish to access your personal information, please write to our us at Angela Fallow Law, 173 Garden Street, Gananoque, ON K7G 1J1.